This desert dwelling animal has a very odd appearance almost as if it is made up of parts from various other animals. On this page we list many interesting facts about
this amazing species including where it lives how it survives.
General Jerboa Facts
Jerboas are found throughout Asia and Northern Africa in both hot and cold deserts including the Sahara Desert and Gobi Desert.
Jerboas are classified in the Dipodinae family (jumping rodents) and are divided into three genera with over two dozen species.
This small animal is well adapted for the harsh desert environments in which it lives. Some species are adapted for survival in cold deserts and others for hot
The Jerboa has a keen sense of smell.
This animal has excellent hearing.
They are nocturnal; staying in their burrows during the day to avoid the heat and venturing out at night when the temperature drops.
This animals diet basically consist of plants. Some species will also eat insects. It depends on food for water and may never actually drink water in its
Their average lifespan is two to three years.
Jerboa Characteristics Facts
They are anywhere from two to six inches (5 to 15 centimeters) long (not including the tail) depending on the species.
It has a very disproportionally long tail utilized for balance when standing. The tail can be longer than the combined length of its head and body.
Depending on the species a Jerboa can weigh anywhere from just under one ounce (28 grams) to a few ounces.
It has a mouse like head and body.
They have long whiskers like that of a cat. Designed for feeling their surroundings in the dark.
This animal has big round eyes like that of an owl.
Some species have long ears like that of a Jack Rabbit where as others have shorter ears.
This animal has big hind legs that are kangaroo-like. The back legs are approximately four times longer than the front legs and enable
the animal to make amazingly high jumps.
The Jerboa has a fur coat that ranges in color from a sandy yellowish-beige to dark. The color generally matches the color of the environment in which it lives.
This helps conceal it from predators.
Jerboa Interesting Facts
These animals are shy and elusive.
There are several predators of the Jerboa; they include owls, house cats, foxes, jackals and foxes.
Jerboas that live in the Sahara Desert and other hot deserts enter a state of inactivity in the summer in order to survive.
Jerboas that live in the Gobi Desert and other deserts with cold winters hibernate in the winter.
Several species of this animal, such as the five-toed pygmy jerboa, are listed as threatened species.
These amazing creatures can hop up to three meters (9.8 feet) when being chased by a predator.
These are solitary animals that typically live in their own burrow. Sometimes they will form small colonies made up of several individual burrows.